Academics > Masters and Ph.D. > Graduate Student Fellowships

EE Graduate Student Fellowships

National Science Foundation - NSF

2013-2014
Kevin Huang (Howard Chizeck, Systems, Controls & Robotics)
Ethan Keeler (Lih Lin, Nanotechnology, MEMS & Photonics)

2012-2013
Artem Dementyev (Joshua Smith, VLSI & Embedded Systems)
Andrew Haddock (Howard Chizeck, Systems, Conrols & Robotics)
Nicholas Harris (Michael Hochberg, Devices)

2011-2012
Nathaniel McVicar (Scott Hauck, VLSI & Embedded Systems)
Ahlmahz Negash
(Shwetak Patel, VLSI & Embedded Systems)

2010-2011
Linda Bai (Sumit Roy, Communications & Networking)
Gabriel Cohn
(Shwetak Patel, VLSI & Embedded Systems)
Julie Medero (Mari Ostendorf, Signal & Image Processing)

2009-2010
Robert Egbert (Eric Klavins, VLSI & Embedded Systems)
Nicole Nichols (Les Atlas, Signal & Image Processing)

2008-2009
Amy Dashiell (Mari Ostendorf, Signal & Image Processing)
Robert Egbert (Brian Otis, VLSI & Embedded Systems)
Nicole Nichols (Les Atlas, Signal & Image Processing)

2007-2008
Amy Dashiell (Mari Ostendorf, Signal & Image Processing)
Kevin Duh (Katrin Kirchhoff, Signal & Image Processing)
Robert Egbert (Brian Otis, VLSI & Embedded Systems)
Kjersti Kleven (Scott Dunham, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Nicole Nichols (Signal & Image Processing)

2006-2007
Kevin Duh (Katrin Kirchhoff, Signal & Image Processing)

2005-2006
Kevin Duh (Katrin Kirchhoff, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Kjersti Kleven (Scott Dunham, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Melissa Meyer (John Sahr, SIP)
Jean Wang (Lih Lin, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2004-2005
Kjersti Kleven (Scott Dunham, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Melissa Meyer (John Sahr, SIP)
Rebecca Powell (Bruce Darling, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Jean Wang (Lih Lin, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2003-2004
Mark Holland (Scott Hauck, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Kjersti Kleven (Scott Dunham, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Melissa Meyer (John Sahr, SIP)
Rebecca Powell (Bruce Darling, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Jean Wang (Lih Lin, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2002-2003
Mark Holland (Scott Hauck, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Rebecca Powell (Bruce Darling, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2001-2002
Mark Holland (Scott Hauck, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Mason Terry (Karl Bohringer, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2000-2001
Mason Terry (Karl Bohringer, Electronic Devices/MEMS)


National Defense Science & Engineering Fellow - NDSEG
Department of Defense Fellowship (DOD), SMART Fellowship

2013-2014
Eldridge Alcantra (Sumit Roy, Communications & Networking)

2009-2010
Nathan Parrish (Maya Gupta, Communications & Networking)
Colin Reinhardt (Yasuo Kuga, Electromagnetics)
Alexandra Sinclair (Bruce Darling, ECDT)
Anirudha Siripuram (Vikram Jandhyala. Electromagnetics)
Daniel Yeager (Brian Otis, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2008-2009
J. Quinn Bagley (Leung Tsang, Electromagnetics)
Nathan Parrish (Sumit Roy, Communications & Networking)
Colin Reinhardt (Yasuo Kuga, Electromagnetics)
Alexandra Sinclair (Bruce Darling, ECDT)
Anirudha Siripuram Vikram Jandhyala (Electromagnetics)

2007-2008
J. Quinn Bagley (Leung Tsang, Electromagnetics)
Nathan Parrish (Sumit Roy, Communications & Networking)
Colin Reinhardt (Yasuo Kuga, Electromagnetics)
Alexandra Sinclair (Bruce Darling, ECDT)
Anirudha Siripuram Vikram Jandhyala (Electromagnetics)

2006-2007
Colin Reinhardt (Yasuo Kuga, Electromagnetics)
Anirudha Siripuram Vikram Jandhyala (Electromagnetics)

2005-2006
Christopher Morris (Babak Parviz, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Sheila Reynolds (Jeff Bilmes/William Noble, Signal & Image Processing)

2004-2005
Sheila Reynolds (Jeff Bilmes/William Noble, Signal & Image Processing)

2003-2004
John McNew (Eric Klavins, Systems, Controls and Robotics)
Sheila Reynolds (Jeff Bilmes/William Noble, Signal & Image Processing)

2002-2003
John McNew (Eric Klavins, Systems, Controls and Robotics)
Matt Clements

2001-2002
John McNew (Eric Klavins, Systems, Controls and Robotics)
Matt Clements (Karl Bohringer, Electronic Devices/MEMS)


Department of Energy Computational Sciences - DOE CSGF

2007-2008
       Matthew Adams (Communications & Networking)

GEM Fellowship

2006-2007
Eric Garcia
(Maya Gupta, Signal & Image Processing)

2005-2006
Eric Garcia (Maya Gupta, Signal & Image Processing)

2004-2005
Eric Garcia (Maya Gupta, Signal & Image Processing)


Armed Forces & Communications Engineers Association Fellowship

2004-2005
Luca Cazzanti (Maya Gupta, Signal & Image Processing)


EE Rushmer Innovator Fellowship

2011-2012
Renyu Chen (Scott Dunham, Devices)
Kwang Soon Park (Karl Bohringer, Devices)

2010-2011
Alex Rosenberg (Georg Seelig, Systems Controls & Robotics)

2009-2010
Christopher Takahashi (Eric Klavins, Systems Controls & Robotics)

2008-2009
        Katherine Lugo Obando (Howard Chizeck, Controls and other areas tbd)

2007-2008
Sergey Feldman (Signal & Image Processing)

2006-2007
Nathan Parrish (Sumit Roy, Communications/Networking)

2004-2005
John Lund (Babak Parviz, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2003-2004
Cameron Charles (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Anna Pyayt (Larry Dalton, Electronic Devices/MEMS)


EE Peden Fellowship

2011-2012
Jessica Tran
(Eve Riskin, Signal & Image Processing)

2009-2010
Tamara Bonaci
(Sytems, Controls & Robotics)


EE Leach Fellowship

2011-2012
Amin Jalali
(Maryam Fazel, Sytems, Controls & Robotics)


Biological Systems on Chips - BioSOCs

2003-2004
Christopher Morris (Babak Parviz, Electronic Devices/MEMS)


Samsung Fellowship

2009-2010
Jun Hyuk Song (Radha Poovendran, Communications/Networking)

2008-2009
Younsun Kim (Hui Liu, Communications/Networking)
Jun Hyuk Song (Radha Poovendran, Communications/Networking)

2007-2008
Younsun Kim (Hui Liu, Communications/Networking)
Jun Hyuk Song (Radha Poovendran, Communications/Networking)

2006-2007
Younsun Kim (Hui Liu, Communications/Networking)
Jun Hyuk Song (Radha Poovendran, Communications/Networking)

2005-2006
Younsun Kim (Hui Liu, Communications/Networking)
Jun Hyuk Song (Radha Poovendran, Communications/Networking)


Taiwan Ministry of Education Fellowship

2007-2008
Hsu-Yung Cheng (Jenq-Neng Hwang, Signal & Image Processing)

2006-2007
Hsu-Yung Cheng (Jenq-Neng Hwang, Signal & Image Processing)

2005-2006
Hsu-Yung Cheng (Jenq-Neng Hwang, Signal & Image Processing)


Microsoft Fellowship

2012-2013
Gabriel Cohn (Shwetak Patel, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2008-2009
Anna Pyayt (Larry Dalton, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Amar Subramanya (Jeff Bilmes, Signal & Image Processing)

2007-2008
Anna Pyayt (Larry Dalton, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Amar Subramanya (Jeff Bilmes, Signal & Image Processing)
Jue Wang (Eve Riskin, Signal & Image Processing)

2006-2007
Xiao Li (Jeff Bilmes, Signal & Image Processing)
Mukund Narasimhan (Jeff Bilmes, Signal & Image Processing)
Jue Wang (Eve Riskin, Signal & Image Processing)

2005-2006
Xiao Li (Jeff Bilmes, Signal & Image Processing)
Mukund Narasimham (Jeff Bilmes, Signal & Image Processing)

2002-2003
Brad Gillespie (Les Atlas, Signal & Image Processing)

2001-2002
Brad Gillespie (Les Atlas, Signal & Image Processing)


Hydropower Research Foundation Fellowship

2012-2013
Adam Greenhall (Richard Christie, Power & Energy)
Karen Studarus (Richard Christie, Power & Energy)


Intel Ph.D. Fellowship

2013-2014
Nicole Thomas (Kai-Mei Fu, Nanotechnology, MEMS & Photonics)

2009-2010
Parmoon Seddighrad
(David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2008-2009
Arun Sathanur (Vikram Jandhyala, Electromagnetics)
Cherry Wakayama (Richard Shi, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Jeffrey Walling (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2007-2008
Sudip Shekhar (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Cherry Wakayama (Richard Shi, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Jeffrey Walling (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Jean Wang (Lih Lin, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2006-2007
Cameron Charles (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Kjersti Kleven (Scott Dunham, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Sudip Shekhar (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Jean Wang (Lih Lin, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2005-2006
Cameron Charles (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Kjersti Kleven (Scott Dunham, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2003-2004
Jeyanandh Paramesh (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2002-2003
Mark Chang (Scott Hauck, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2001-2002
Rebecca Bates (Mari Ostendorf, Signal & Image Processing)

2000-2001
Brad Gillespie (Les Atlas, Signal & Image Processing)
Alicia Manthe (Richard Shi, VLSI/Embedded Systems)


Intel IMAP Master's Fellowship

2002-2003
Melissa Meyer (John Sahr, Signal & Image Processing)

2001-2002
Maikael Thomas (Yongmin Kim, Signal & Image Processing)
Melissa Meyer (John Sahr, Signal & Image Processing)

2000-2001
Maikael Thomas (Yongmin Kim, Signal & Image Processing)


Intel Dupont Fellowship

2002-2003
Allan Yeung (Ward Helms, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC)

2009-2010
Sina Nia Kosari (Howard Chizeck, Systems/Controls/Robitics)

 


MIT Lincoln Laboratory Fellowship

2006-2007
Dustin Hillard (Mari Ostendorf, Signal & Image Processing)

2004-2005
Hasan Mir (John Sahr, Electromagnetics)

2003-2004
John Flynn (James Ritcey, Communications/Networking)

2002-2003
Shawn Phillips (Scott Hauck, VLSI/Embedded Systems)


Tektronix Fellowship

2001-2002
Brett Newkirk (Carl Sechen, VLSI/Embedded Systems)


Grainger Foundation Fellowship

2013-2014
Yushi Tan (Daniel Kirschen, Power/Energy)

2012-2013
Michael Schetter
(Power/Energy)

2011-2012
Adam Greenhall
(Rich Christie, Power/Energy)
Beau Van
Kirk
(Power/Energy)

2010-2011
Adam Greenhall
(Rich Christie, Power/Energy)
Karen Studarus
(Rich Christie, Power/Energy)

2009-2010
Karen Studarus
(Rich Christie, Power/Energy)

2008-2009
Ryan Campbell (Kai Strunz, Power/Energy)
James MacPherson (Rich Christie, Power/Energy)
Eric Sortomme (Rich Christie, Power/Energy)

2007-2008
Ryan Campbell (Kai Strunz, Power/Energy)
Eric Carlson (Kai Strunz, Power/Energy
Eric Sortomme (Power/Energy)

2006-2007
Ryan Campbell (Kai Strunz, Power/Energy)
Eric Carlson(Kai Strunz, Power/Energy)

2005-2006
Benjamin Long (Kai Strunz, Power/Energy)
Alanson Sample (Alex Mamishev, Power/Energy)

2004-2005
Stephanie Lu (Chen-Ching Liu, Power/Energy)
Jens Nedrud (Kai Strunz, Power/Energy)

2003-2004
Kristina Brock (Kai Strunz, Power/Energy)
Nels Jewell-Larsen (Alex Mamishev, Power/Energy)
Thomas Nye (Chen-Ching Liu, Power/Energy)

2002-2003
Anders Johnson (Kai Strunz/Chen-Ching Liu, Power/Energy)
Chung-I Lin (Chen-Ching Liu, Power/Energy)
Kevin Schneider (Chen-Ching Liu, Power/Energy)

2001-2002
Ting Chan (Chen-Ching Liu, Power/Energy)
Kevin Schneider (Chen-Ching Liu, Power/Energy)

2000-2001
Ting Chan (Chen-Ching Liu, Power/Energy)
Chris Mattson (Chen-Ching Liu, Power/Energy)
Paul Hines (Rich Christie, Power/Energy)


Semiconductor Research Corporation Fellowship (SRC)

2008-2009
Ying Su (Brian Otis, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2006-2007
Charles Peach (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2005-2006
Charles Peach (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2004-2005
Charles Peach (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2003-2004
Charles Peach (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2002-2003
Charles Peach (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2001-2002
Douglas Beck (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Alicia Manthe (Richard Shi, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2000-2001
Douglas Beck (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)


Semiconductor Research Corporation Master's Scholar (SRC)

2004-2005
Naureen Banani (David Allstot/Brian Otis, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2003-2004
Kristen Naegle (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)


Nanotechnology Fellowship

2008-2009
Daniel G. Kelly (Babak Parviz, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2007-2008
Andrew Lingley (Babak Parviz, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2006-2007
Michael Hegg (Lih Lin, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Andrei Afanasiev (Babak Parviz, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2005-2006
Aziel Epilepsia
Jianchun Dong (Babak Parviz, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Michael Hegg (Lih Lin, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Angela Shum (Babak Parviz, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2004-2005
Jiandong Fang (Karl Bohringer, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2004-2005
Matthew Horning (Lih Lin, Electronic Devices/MEMS)


Applied Physics Laboratory Fellowship

2006-2007
Megan Hazen (Maya Gupta, Signal & Image Processing)

2005-2006
Megan Hazen (Maya Gupta, Signal & Image Processing)

2004-2005
Megan Hazen (Maya Gupta, Signal & Image Processing)

2003-2004
Megan Hazen (Maya Gupta, Signal & Image Processing)


Yang Research Award

2012-2013
Gabriel Cohn (Shwetak Patel, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2011-2012
Renyu Chen
(Scott Dunham, Devices)

2010-2011
Eric Garcia

2009-2010
Michael Haselman

2008-2009
Patrick Tague

2007-2008
Jeffrey Walling 

2006-2007
Chia-Jean Wang

2005-2006
Jue Wang (Eve Riskin, Signal & Image Processing)

2004-2005
Constantinos Boulis (Mari Ostendorf, Signal & Image Processing)
Akshoy Sharma (Scott Hauck, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2003-2004
Sreeram Narayanan (Robert Marks/Paul Cho, Signal & Image Processing)

2002-2003
Kiyong Choi (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2001-2002
Alicia Manthe (Richard Shi, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2000-2001
Agnieszka Miguel (Eve Riskin, Signal & Image Processing)

1999-2000
Daniel Gatica-Perez (Ming-Ting Sun, Signal & Image Processing)


Ford Fellowship

2005-2006
Shiho Iwanaga (Bruce Darling, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2001-2002
Xiaorong Xiong (Karl Bohringer, Electronic Devices/MEMS)


Graduate School Top Scholar Fellowships

2010-2011
Amin Jalali (Maryam Fazel, Systems Controls & Robotics)

2009-2010
Nicole Thomas
(Babak Parviz, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2008-2009
Chun-Te Chu (Leung Tsang, Electromagnetics)
Mohammad Hamed Firooz (Sumit Roy, Communications/Networking)
Qirong Ma (Ming-Ting Sun, Signal & Image Processing)

2007-2008
Venkat Naidu (Electromagnetics)
Jeffrey Vander Stoep (Communications & Networking)
Fan Helen Zhang (VLSI & Embedded Systems)

2006-2007
Ritochit Chakraborty (Vikram Jandhyala, Electromagnetics)
Richard Kim (Brian Otis, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Walker Robb (Blake Hannaford, Systems, Controls and Robotics)

2005-2006
Nathaniel Burt (Lih Lin, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Peter Grossmann (Scott Hauck, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Aaron Wood (Mani Soma, VLSI/Embedded Systems)


UW Huckabay Teaching Fellowship

2012-2013
De Meng (Maryam Fazel, Systems, Controls and Robotics)

2009-2010
Brian Hutchinson (Mari Ostendorf, Signal & Image Processing)

2000-2003
Rebecca Bates (Mari Ostendorf, Signal & Image Processing)


Women in Science and Engineering

2004-2005
Rachel Yotter (Bruce Darling, Electronic Devices/MEMS)

2001-2002
Susanne Spencer-Skaggs (Systems, Controls and Robotics)


Achievement Rewards for Scientists - ARCS (3-yr award)

2013-2014
Edward Wang (Shwetak Patel, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2010-2011
Matthew Strathman (Lih Lin, Devices & Materials)

2008-2009
Adam Greenhall (Les Atlas, Signal & Image Processing)

2007-2008
Nicole Nichols (Les Atlas, Signal & Image Processing)

2005-2006
Angela Shum (Babak Parviz, Electronic Devices & MEMS)

2004-2005
Henry Louie (Kai Strunz, Power/Energy)

2003-2004
Michael Beauchamp (Scott Hauck, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Ryan Kruse (Carl Sechen, VLSI/Embedded Systems)

2002-2003
Kristina Brock (Kai Strunz, Power/Controls)

2001-2002
John McNew (Eric Klavins, Systems, Controls and Robotics)
Melissa Meyer (John Sahr, Signal & Image Processing)

2000-2001
Steve Juranich (Mari Ostendorf, Signal & Image Processing)
John Keane (Les Atlas, Signal & Image Processing)


College of Engineering - Bhasin Fellowship

2010-2011
Jagdish Pandey
(Brian Otis, VLSI and Embedded Systems)

College of Engineering - Osberg Fellowship

2001-2002
Dawn Gidner (John Sahr, Electromagnetics)


College of Engineering Recruitment Fellowships

2012-2013
Laura Vertatschitsch - Boeing Fellowship (John Sahr, Electromagnetics)

2011-2012
Erin Sanehira - Gray Fellowship (Devices)
Nicole Thomas - Kaiser Fellowship (Kai-Mei Fu, Devices)

2010-2011
Xi Sherry Chen - Gray Fellowship (Georg Seeling, Systems, Controls & Robotics)
Kannan Sankaragomathi - Joel M. Kenney Fellowship (Brian Otis, VLSI & Embedded Systems)
Haobing Wang - Egtvedt Fellowship (Sumit Roy, Communications & Networking)

2009-2010
Colby Boyer - Halpert Fellowship (Communications & Networking)
Gabriel Cohn -
Gray Fellowship (VLSI & Embedded Systems)
Hector Cuevas -
Kaiser Fellowship (Signal & Image Processing)
Seunghee Shelly Jang -
Egtvedt Fellowship (Systems, Controls & Robotics)
Nathaniel McVicar
- Egtvedt Fellowship (VLSI & Embedded Systems)

2008-2009
Herman Buchanan - Kaiser Fellowship (Howard Chizeck, Systems, Controls and Robotics)
Katherine Lugo Obando - Clairmont L. Egtvedt Endowed Fellow (Howard Chizeck, Controls and areas tbd)
Christopher Lydick - Clairmont L. Egtvedt Endowed Fellow (Sumit Roy, Communications & Networking)
James MacPherson - Kaiser Fellowship (Rich Christie, Energy)
Julie Medero - Boeing Fellowship (Mari Ostendorf, Signal & Image Processing)
Jeffrey Mills - Clairmont L. Egtvedt Endowed Fellow (John Sahr, Electromagnetics & SIP)
Ryan Ricchiuti - Gray Fellowship (Brian Otis, VLSI & Embedded Systems)

2007-2008
Matthew Adams Cohn Fellowship(Communications & Networking)
Amittai Axelrod - Kaiser Fellowship (Signal & Image Processing)
Brian Hutchinson - Boeing Fellowship (Mari Ostendorf, Signal & Image Processing)
Andrew Lingley - Max Gellert Fellowship (Electronic Devices/MEMS)
David McIntosh - Marsh Fellowship (Electronic Devices & MEMS)
Mona Meisami Azad - Clairmont L. Egtvedt Endowed Fellow (Systems, Controls and Robotics)
Jeffrey Poole - Clairmont L. Egtvedt Endowed Fellow (VLSI & Embedded Systems)
Karen Studarus - Clairmont L. Egtvedt Endowed Fellow (Signal & Image Processing)
Frank Sun - Gray Fellowship (David Allstot, VLSI & Embedded Systems)

2006-2007
Andrei Afanasiev - Gray Fellowship (Babak Parviz, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Matt Harvey - Kaiser Fellowship (Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Coretta Maremma - Kaiser Fellowship (Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Coretta Maremma - Clairmont L. Egtvedt Endowed Fellow (Babak Parviz, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Alex Stupakov - Boeing Fellowship (Jeff Bilmes, Signal & Image Processing)
Bart Trzynadlowski Cohn Fellowship (Scott Dunham, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Laura Vertatschitsch - Boeing Fellowship (John Sahr, Signal & Image Processing)

2005-2006
Jeffrey Cole - Gray Fellowship (Raj Rao, Signal & Image Processing)
Rohit Gupta - COE General Fellowship(Sumit Roy, Communications/Networking)
Daniel Larrocha - Kaiser Fellowship (Signal & Image Processing)
Apurva Mishra - Max Gellert Fellowship (Mani Soma, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Philip Roan - Dean's Endowed Fellowship (Blake Hannaford, Systems, Controls and Robotics)
Sara Rolfe - Boeing Fellowship (Howard Chizeck, Controls & Robotics)

2004-2005
Jonathan Cutter - Kaiser Fellowship (Les Atlas, Signal & Image Processing)
Anthony Faris - Gray Fellowship (VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Eric Garcia - Kaiser Fellowship (Signal & Image Processing)
John Koschwanez - Shackleford Fellowship (Deirdre Meldrum, Systems, Controls and Robotics)
Thomas Mackel Cohn Fellowship (Jacob Rosen, Systems, Controls and Robotics)
Nathan Neihart (David Allstot, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Michael Nugent - Boeing Fellowship (Mani Soma, VLSI/Embedded Systems)
Carldez Thomas - Kaiser Fellowship(Energy/Power)

2003-2004
William Anderson - Gray Fellowship (Blake Hannaford, Systems, Controls and Robotics)
James Pingenot - Marsh Fellowship (Electromagnetics)
Jean Wang - Boeing Fellowship (Lih Lin, Electronic Devices & MEMS)

2002-2003
Chun-I Chen Lee Fellowship (Howard Chizeck, Systems, Controls and Robotics)
Jonathan Malkin - Boeing Fellowship (Jeff Bilmes, Signal & Image Processing)
Patrick Ngatchou - Kaiser Fellowship (Deirdre Meldrum and Mohamed El-Sharkawi)Energy/Power)
Maikael Thomas - Kaiser Fellowship (Yongmin Kim, Signal & Image Processing)

2001-2002
Chris Bartels - Boeing Fellowship (Jeff Bilmes, Signal & Image Processing)
Richard Kreisberg - Graves Fellowship (Robert Marks, Controls/Robotics)
Fran Taylor - Gray Fellowship (Tim Chinowsky, Electronic Devices/MEMS)
Jeffrey Thompson - Lynch/Russell Fellowship (Les Atlas, Signal & Image Processing)


Updates or corrections to this page should be sent to .

Academics  
EE logo