Academics

Class Home Pages

Listed below are all class pages for the current quarter. Note that these pages are maintained directly by the course instructors and TAs, so issues regarding the pages should be directed to them.

Instructors and TAs: Information on setting up class web pages is here. If you choose to put your class page somewhere other than the EE web server, be sure to send the link to the webmaster.

Class pages on the EE web server are moved into the archives once the quarter is over. Students do not have access to those materials - it's limited to course instructors and their TAs. See our policies regarding old class pages if you have questions.

Autumn 2014

Class Course Title Instructor
EE 215   Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering Martin Afromowitz
EE 233   Circuit Theory
EE 235   Continuous Time Linear Systems
EE 271   Digital Circuits and Systems Scott Hauck
EE 351   Energy Systems Mohamed El-Sharkawi
EE 361   Applied Electromagnetics Evan Goldstein
EE 393   Advanced Technical Writing in Electrical Engineering Denise Wilson
EE 398A   Introduction to Professional Issues Martin Afromowitz
EE 398B   Introduction to Professional Issues Payman Arabshahi
EE 400   Scientific Computing and Computational Science for EEs Vikram Jandhyala
EE 416   Random Signals for Communications and Signal Processing Jim Ritcey
EE 418   Network Security and Cryptography Radha Poovendran
EE 423   Introduction to Synthetic Biology Georg Seelig
EE 433   Analog Circuit Design Chris Rudell
EE 440   Introduction to Digital Imaging Systems Ming-Ting Sun
EE 447   Control System Analysis I Linda Bushnell
EE 452   Power Electronics Design Richard Christie
EE 472   Microcomputer Systems
EE 478   Design of Computer Subsystems Jim Peckol
EE 482   Semiconductor Devices Anant Anantram
EE 491   Research Colloquium Jenq-Neng Hwang
EE 500C   Research Colloquium Jenq-Neng Hwang
EE 500E   Energy and Environment Seminar Richard Christie
EE 502   Introduction to Microelectromechanical Systems Karl Böhringer
EE 505   Probability and Random Processes Mari Ostendorf
EE 505 (PMP)   Probability and Random Processes
EE 512   Graphical Models in Pattern Recognition Jeff Bilmes
EE 518   Digital Signal Processing Les Atlas
EE 523   Introduction to Synthetic Biology Georg Seelig
EE 539A   Semiconductor Devices Anant Anantram
EE 539B   Nanophotonics Arka Majumdar
EE 542 (PMP)   Advanced Embedded Systems Design Jim Peckol
EE 546   Applied Neural Control Howard Chizeck
EE 552   Power System Dynamics and Control Daniel Kirschen
EE 567   Mobile Radio Networks Payman Arabshahi
EE 560 (PMP)   Electric Machines and Drives
EE 572 (PMP)   Electromagnetic Theory and Applications I John Sahr
EE 579   Scattering of Electromagnetic Waves in Remote Sensing Leung Tsang
EE 590   Scientific Computing and Computational Science for EEs Vikram Jandhyala
EE 595 (PMP)   Advanced Topics in Communication Theory Radha Poovendran

Early Fall Start 2014

Class Course Title Instructor
EE 299A   Discovery Seminar Howard Chizeck
EE 299C   Discovery Seminar Payman Arabshahi
Academics  
EE logo