Research

Research Labs

Listed below you'll find all of our currently active research laboratories, sorted by their respective research curriculum areas.

Communications and Networking

Fundamentals of Networking Laboratory
445 EEB
206-616-9249
Director: Sumit Roy

Network Security Lab
269 EEB
206-616-6130
Director: Radha Poovendran

Wireless Information Technology Lab
307R EEB
206-543-2054
Director: Hui Liu


Electromagnetics and Remote Sensing

Applied Computational Engineering Lab
417 EEB
206-543-2186
Director: Vikram Jandhyala

Electromagnetics and Remote Sensing Laboratory
419 EEB
206-221-5213
Director: Yasuo Kuga

Laboratory of Applications and Computations in Electromagnetics and Optics
429 EEB
206-221-6513
Director: Leung Tsang

Radar Remote Sensing Laboratory
Sieg Hall 428
206-543-8740
Director: John Sahr


Integrated Systems, Circuits and VLSI

Adaptive Computing Machines and Emulators (ACME) Lab
307J, 307K, 307L, 307Q EEB
206-221-5119
Director: Scott Hauck

Design, Test and Reliability Research Laboratory
445 EEB
206-685-7630
Directors: Mani Soma and Sumit Roy

Future Analog System Technologies Lab
465 EEB
206-616-6410
Director: Jacques Christophe Rudell

Radio Frequency Test Facility (Copper Screen Room)
433 EEB
206-543-8117
Director: Mani Soma

Sensor Systems Lab
359 EEB
Director: Joshua Smith

Silicon System Research Lab
465 EEB
206-616-6410
Directors: Richard Shi

Ubiquitous Computing Research Lab
505 CSE
206-543-3451
Director: Shwetak Patel

Wireless Sensor Lab
409 EEB
206-616-5998
Director: Brian Otis


Nanotechnology, MEMS and Photonics

Device Electronics Laboratory
B030 EEB
206-221-5159
Director: Bruce Darling

Distributed Microsystems Laboratory
159 EEB
206-221-5257
Director: Denise Wilson

Integrated Quantum Optoelectronics Lab
Director: Arka Majumdar

Microelectromechanical Systems Lab
B020/B024 EEB
206-221-5340
Director: Karl Böhringer

Microfabrication Laboratory
B025 EEB (main gowning entrance)
(Includes rooms B023, B017, and B029)
206-221-5262
intercom #263 for cleanroom
intercom #264 for noncleanroom
Directors: Bruce Darling and Karl Böhringer

Nanofabrication Laboratory
B015 EEB
206-221-6562
Director: Bruce Darling

Nanotechnology Modeling Laboratory
253 EEB
206-616-5905/7975/4450
Director: Scott Dunham and M.P. Anantram

Optical Spintronics and Sensing lab
069 PAB
206-543-2787
Director: Kai-Mei Fu

Photonics Laboratory
065 EEB
206-616-5961
Director: Lih Lin

Sensors, Energy, and Automation Laboratory (SEAL Lab)
059 EEB
206-221-5729
Director: Alex Mamishev


Power and Energy

Power and Energy Systems Group
265 EEB
206-543-2174
Directors: Daniel Kirschen, Mohamed El-Sharkawi, Richard Christie, Miguel Ortega-Vazquez

Industrial Assessment Center (IAC)
215 EEB
206-221-5729
Director: Alex Mamishev

Sensors, Energy, and Automation Laboratory (SEAL Lab)
059 EEB
206-221-6440
Director: Alex Mamishev


Speech, Image, and Video Processing

Computational Intelligence Applications Laboratory (CIA Lab)
053 EEB
206-221-5166
Director: Mohamed El-Sharkawi

Data Compression Lab
423 EEB
206-543-7347
Directors: Eve Riskin and Richard Ladner (CSE)

Information Processing Lab
333, 337 EEB
206-685-2454
Directors: Jenq-Neng Hwang and Ming-Ting Sun

Interactive System Design Laboratory
423 EEB
206-543-7298
Director: Les Atlas

Object Recognition Lab
CSE 634
206-543-2196
Director: Linda Shapiro

Signal, Speech and Language Interpretation Lab
215 EEB
206-221-6851
Directors: Mari Ostendorf, Jeff Bilmes, and Katrin Kirchhoff


Systems, Controls, and Robotics

Networked Control Systems Laboratory
453 EEB
206-221-6717
Director: Linda Bushnell

Biorobotics Laboratory
449, 453, 455, 461 EEB
206-616-4936
Directors: Blake Hannaford and Howard Chizeck

Intelligent Transportation Systems Program
M322 EEB
206-616-1763
Director: Dan Dailey

Quantitative Biology and DNA Nanotechnology
Director: Georg Seelig

Klavins Lab
359, 437 EEB
206-543-2505
Director: Eric Klavins

Research  
EE logo