Operations > Administration > EE Awards

Prior Award Winners

Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

2013: Bonghoe Kim
2012: Hossein Safavi
2011: De Meng, Karthik Natarajan
2010: Alex Marin
2009: Helen Zhang
2008: David McIntosh
2007: Ken Eguro
2006: Kia Lashgari
2005: Josh Watson
2004: Sanjeevani King
2003: Iyappan Ramachandran
2002: Mingyan Li, Eddie Chan
2001: Joshua Olson
2000: Todd Chauvin

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Project

2013: None
2012: Joshua Stahl
2011: Andrew Nelson
2010: Todd Dunscombe
2009: Richard Crouch
2008: Kevin Jamieson and Greg Fix
2007: Cormac Eiler, Tom Kempkes, Vladimir Stepin
2006: None
2005: None
2004: Eric Work
2003: Kevin Larsson, Josh Parker, Matt Zobel

Yang Award

2013: Gabe Cohn
2012: Renyu Chen
2011: Eric Garcia
2010: Michael Haselman
2009: Patrick Tague
2008: Jeffrey Walling
2007: Chia-Jean Wang
2006: Jue Wang
2005: Constantinos Boulis, Akshay Sharma
2004: Sreeram Narayanan
2003: Kiyong Choi
2002: Alicia Manthe
2001: Agnieszka Miguel
2000: Daniel Gatica-Perez

Outstanding Research Award

2013: Brian Hutchinson
2012: Fredrik Ryden
2011: Basel Alomair
2010: None
2009: None
2008: Hongxiang Li
2007: Mitch Lum
2006: Swagato Chakraborty
2005: Combined with Yang award for this year
2004: Jing Zhu
2003: Ozgur Cetin
2002: Didem Tureli, Mark Chang
2001: Seongwon Kim, John Rockway
2000: Tim Chinowsky

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

2013: Palma London
2012: None
2011: None
2010: Aaron Bestick
2009: None
2008: Paul Gheorghiu
2007: Regina Donlin
2006: Solomon Gebre, Keith Johnson, William Russell, Clement Sun
2005: Harvey Ho
2004: Naureen Banani
2003: Nels Jewell-Larsen
2002: Dustin Hillard

Spirit of Community Award

Graduate students:
2013: Julie Medero, Nicole Nichols, Karen Studarus
2012: Colby Boyer, Nicole Thomas
2011: None
2010: Julie Medero, Justin Reina, David Slater
2009: Sofia Kenny (honorary grad)
2008: Laura Vertatschitsch
2007: Mitch Lum, Laura Vertatschitsch
2006: Patrick Tague, Scott Philips
2005: Jean Wang, Kjersti Kleven
2004: Anupama Govindarajan, Sidhartha Goyal, Anatoliy Ioffe, Scott Philips, Pahnit Seriburi
2003: Melissa Meyer
2002: EE Graduate Student Organization (GSA)
2001: Melissa MacBeth, Kevin Rennie

Undergraduate students:
2013: Alyanna Castillo, Dhana Viswanathan
2012: Dustin Richmond, Michael Schetter, Justin Varghese, Xuejiao 'Snow' Yang
2011: None
2010: Ramses Alcaide, Brittany Redmond
2009: David Sandhu
2008: Eric Arendt, John Chen, Phil Clark, Daniel Meier, David Meyer, Zach Sanford
2007: Laura Grupp
2006: Jason Parker
2005: Andrew Chekerylla
2004: IEEE
2003: Rachel O'Brien (special award)
2002: Mitch Lum, Jason Wan
2001: Chung I Lin, Curtis Liu, Anne Vithayathil

Outstanding Staff Award

2013: Stephanie Swanson
2012: Andrei Stabrovski
2011: Erin Olnon
2010: Pamela Eisenheim
2009: Helena Dworakowski
2008: Stephen Graham
2007: Helene Obradovich
2006: Travis Saling
2005: Angel Bailey
2005 Group award winners: EE Computing staff
2004: Tom Jones
2003: Tam Croswhite, Ann Langford-Fuchs
2002: Gloria Heaton
2001: Sekar Thiagarajan
2000: Noel Henry

Outstanding Staff Innovator

2013: Sarah McDonald

Staff Service Award

2012: Jack Lockhart
2011: Erica Coleman
2010: Andrei Stabrovski
2009: none
2008: Karen Fisher
2007: Tom Jones
2006: Brian Bartek
2005: Johnny Young
2004: Kathy Burch
2003: Angel Bailey

Outstanding Teaching Award

2013: Rich Christie
2012: Jim Peckol
2011: Mohamed El-Sharkawi
2010: Martin Afromowitz
2009: Maryam Fazel
2008: Brian Otis
2007: Maya Gupta
2006: Evan Goldstein
2005: Somsak Sukittanon
2004: Kai Strunz
2003: Jim Peckol
2002: Radha Poovendran
2001: Bruce Darling, Denise Wilson
2000: Jim Peckol, John Sahr

Outstanding Research Advisor Award

2013: Shwetak Patel
2012: Shwetak Patel
2011: Shwetak Patel
2010: Blake Hannaford
2009: None
2008: Babak Parviz
2007: Brian Otis
2006: David Allstot
2005: Katrin Kirchhoff
2004: Vikram Jandhyala
2003: Alex Mamishev
2002: Radha Poovendran, Carl Sechen
2001: Scott Hauck
2000: David Allstot

Chair's Faculty Service Award

2013: Les Atlas, Bruce Darling, Mohamed El-Sharkawi,
Jenq-Neng Hwang, John Sahr
2012: Leung Tsang, Jim Ritcey, Sumit Roy
2011: Scott Hauck
2010: Yasuo Kuga
2009: Lih Lin
2008: Martin Afromowitz
2007: Mari Ostendorf
2006: Jenq-Neng Hwang
2005: Blake Hannaford
2004: John Sahr
2003: Les Atlas
2002: Rich Christie

Chair's Award

2013: Gloria Heaton, Sarah McDonald, Erin Olnon
2012: EE Program Managers
2011: Les Atlas
2010: EE PMP Program
2009: Gloria Heaton
2008: Angel Bailey
2007: David Allstot
2006: Student authors that contributed to EEK 2006
2005: Bruce Darling
2004: Laura Allan, Howard Chizeck
2003: Linda Bushnell, Andy Crick
2002: HKN
2001: EE Advising Office
2000: UW/Bellarmine First Robotics Competition Team


Preston, Gates & Ellis Intangibility Award

2002: Cameron Tom
2001: David Dorwin
2000: Bart Nijssen

Lifetime Contributions Award

2012: Mark Damborg

Operations  
EE logo