Operations > Administration

Committee List & Meeting Information

Departmental Committees | Education Committees | College CommitteesUniversity Committees

Department Leadership

Chair: Radha Poovendran
Associate Chair for Education: Bruce Darling
Associate Chair for Research: Jenq-Neng Hwang
Associate Chair for Advancement and Infrastructure: Lih Lin

Departmental Committees

Operating Committee

Radha Poovendran, Chair
Bruce Darling, Associate Chair for Education
Jenq-Neng Hwang, Associate Chair for Research
Lih Lin, Associate Chair for Advancement and Infrastructure
Tina Montgomery, Administrator
Bryan Crockett, Director, Academic and Student Services
Brooke Fisher, Public Information Specialist
Travis Saling, Web Computing Specialist
Monica Sarratt, Assistant to the Chair
Brian Smith, Senior Computer Specialist
Pam Eisenheim, Research Events/External Events Manager
Johnny Young, Facilities Manager

EE ExCom

Radha Poovendran, Chair
Bruce Darling, Associate Chair for Education
Jenq-Neng Hwang, Associate Chair for Research
Lih Lin, Associate Chair for Advancement and Infrastructure
Payman Arabshahi, Director of Computing
Anant Anantram, Director of Space Planning
Matt Reynolds, Director of Entrepreneurship
Sumit Roy, Director of Strategic Initiatives (sabbatical)
Josh Smith, Director of Professional Programs

Engineering Discovery Days Coordinator

Jim Peckol

Computing Committee

Payman Arabshahi, Chair
Jeff Bilmes
Dan Dailey
Maryam Fazel
Jim Peckol

Space Committee

Anant Anantram, Chair
Yasuo Kuga
Richard Shi
John Young, Facilities Manager (ex-officio)

Promotion & Tenure Review

Mohamed El-Sharkawi, Chair
Martin Afromowitz
Karl Böhringer
Daniel Kirschen
Eve Riskin
John Sahr

Lytle Lecture Committee

Jenq-Neng Hwang, Chair
Les Atlas
Maryam Fazel
Jim Ritcey
Louis Scharf (Colorado State U)

Research Committee

Jenq-Neng Hwang, Chair
Karl Bohringer
Blake Hannaford
Daniel Kirschen
Eric Klavins
Brian Otis

Education Committees

Undergraduate Education

Jim Peckol, Undergraduate Program Coordinator
Brenda Larson, Lead Academic Counselor
Stephanie Swanson, Undergraduate Advisor

Undergraduate Admissions

Winter: rotating committee selected by lottery
Summer: rotating committee selected by lottery

Undergraduate Scholarship

Spring: rotating committee selected by lottery

Undergraduate Research Committee

Alex Mamishev, Chair
Shwetak Patel

ABET Committee

Rich Christie, Chair

IEEE Student Advisor

Evan Goldstein

HKN Student Advisor

Joshua Smith

Student Advisory Board

TBD

Graduate Education

Lih Lin, Graduate Program Coordinator
Bryan Crockett, Lead Academic Counselor
Alex Llapitan, Graduate Advising Coordinator

Graduate Admissions

Lih Lin, Graduate Program Coordinator
Bryan Crockett, Lead Academic Counselor

Radha Poovendran, Communications Represenative
Anant Anantram, Devices Representative
Howard Chizeck, Controls and Robotics Representative
Yasuo Kuga, Electromagnetics Representative
Daniel Kirschen, Energy Representative
Mari Ostendorf, Signal and Image Processing Representative
Chris Ruddell, VLSI and Digital Systems Representative

Fellowship Committee

Lih Lin, Graduate Program Coorinator
Bryan Crockett, Lead Academic Counselor

Graduate Student Association Advisor

Bryan Crockett, Lead Graduate Academic Counselor
Howard Chizeck

Peer Teaching Review

Bruce Darling, Associate Chair for Education
Radha Poovendran, Chair

Student Design Competitions

Alex Mamishev

Curriculum Group Chairs

Howard Chizeck, Controls and Robotics
Anant Anantram, Devices
Daniel Kirschen,  Energy
Yasuo Kuga, Electromagnetics
Radha Poovendran, Communications
Mari Ostendorf, Signal and Image Processing
Chris Rudell, VLSI and Digital Systems

Curriculum Committee

Bruce Darling, Associate Chair for EducationKarl Bohringer
Lih Lin, Graduate Program Coordinator
Jim Peckol, Undergraduate Program Coordinator
Alex Mamishev, CEP Representative 

Radha Poovendran, Communications Represenative
Anant Anantram, Devices Representative
Howard Chizeck, Controls and Robotics Representative
Yasuo Kuga, Electromagnetics Representative
Daniel Kirschen, Energy Representative
Mari Ostendorf, Signal and Image Processing Representative
Chris Ruddell, VLSI and Digital Systems Representative

Bryan Crockett, Lead Academic Counselor - Graduate
Brenda Larson, Lead Undergraduate Academic Counselor - Undergraduate
Stephanie Swanson, Academic Counselor - Undergraduate
Erin Olnon, Professional Programs Manager
Stephen Graham, Advising Assistant

Professional Education

Professional Programs Committee

Josh Smith, Director of Professional Programs
Erin Olnon, Professional Programs Manager
Bruce Darling (ex officio)
Maryam Fazel
Daniel Kirschen
Miguel Ortega-Vazquez
Visvesh Sathe

College Committees

College of Engineering - College Council

Marty Afromowitz

College of Engineering - Disciplinary Panel

Marty Afromowitz

College of Engineering - Committee on Educational Policy (CEP)

Alex Mamishev

College of Engineering - Graduate School Council Representative

Bruce Darling

College of Engineering - Promotion/Tenure Committee

Les Atlas

College of Engineering – Safety Committee


Engineering Library Representative

Alex Mamishev

Faculty Advisor - SWE

University Committees

Environmental Stewardship Advisory Committee

Howard Chizeck

Faculty Senate Representatives

Brian Otis (September 15, 2011)
John Sahr (September 15, 2011)

Faculty Senate Representative to the Campus Security Advisory Committe

Howard Chizeck

Faculty Council for Multicultural Affairs

Faculty Council on University Facilities and Services

Faculty Council for Faculty Affairs

Faculty Council on University Relations

Class Support Services Faculty Advisory Council

University Committee on Public Exercises

CPAC Vision Committee

Alex Mamishev

UW Combined Fund Drive Committee

Stephen Graham

Operations  
EE logo