Research

Research Labs

Listed below you'll find all of our currently active research laboratories, sorted by their respective research curriculum areas.

Communications and Networking

Baosen Zhang's research group
M310 EEB
Baosen Zhang, Director

Fundamentals of Networking Laboratory
445 EEB
206-616-9249
Sumit Roy, Director

Information Theory Lab
Sreeram Kannan, Director

Network Security Lab
437 EEB
206-616-6130
Radha Poovendran, Director


Electromagnetics and Remote Sensing

Applied Computational Engineering Lab
417 EEB
206-543-2186
Vikram Jandhyala, Director

Electromagnetics and Remote Sensing Laboratory
419 EEB
206-221-5213
Yasuo Kuga, Director

Radar Remote Sensing Laboratory
428 Sieg
206-543-8740
John Sahr, Director


Integrated Systems, Circuits and VLSI

Adaptive Computing Machines and Emulators (ACME) Lab
307J, 307K, 307L, 307Q EEB
206-221-5119
Scott Hauck, Director

Design, Test and Reliability Research Laboratory
445 EEB
206-685-7630
Mani Soma and Sumit Roy, Directors

Future Analog System Technologies Lab
465 EEB
206-616-6410
Jacques Christophe Rudell, Director

Radio Frequency Test Facility (Copper Screen Room)
433 EEB
206-543-8117
Mani Soma, Director

Sensor Systems Lab
359 EEB
Joshua Smith, Director

Silicon System Research Lab
465 EEB
206-616-6410
Richard Shi, Director

Ubiquitous Computing Research Lab
507 CSE
206-543-3451
Shwetak Patel, Director

Visvesh Sathe's research group
409/411 EEB
Visvesh Sathe, Director

Wireless Sensor Lab
409 EEB
206-616-5998
Brian Otis, Director


Nanotechnology, MEMS and Photonics

Device Electronics Laboratory
B030 EEB
206-221-5159
Bruce Darling, Director

Distributed Microsystems Laboratory
159 EEB
206-221-5257
Denise Wilson, Director

Nano Optoelectronic Integrated System Engineering (NOISE) Lab
B039 EEB
Arka Majumdar, Director

Microelectromechanical Systems Lab
B020/B024 EEB
206-221-5340
Karl Böhringer, Director

Microfabrication Laboratory
B025 EEB (main gowning entrance)
(Includes rooms B023, B017, and B029)
206-221-5262
intercom #263 for cleanroom
intercom #264 for noncleanroom
Bruce Darling and Karl Böhringer, Directors

Nanofabrication Laboratory
B015 EEB
206-221-6562
Bruce Darling, Director

Nanotechnology Modeling Laboratory
253 EEB
206-616-5905/7975/4450
Scott Dunham and M.P. Anantram, Directors

Optical Spintronics and Sensing lab
069 PAB
206-543-2787
Kai-Mei Fu, Director

Photonics Laboratory
065 EEB
206-616-5961
Lih Lin, Director

Sensors, Energy, and Automation Laboratory (SEAL Lab)
059 EEB
206-221-5729
Alex Mamishev, Director


Power and Energy

Power and Energy Systems Group
265 EEB
206-543-2174
Members: Daniel Kirschen, Richard Christie, Miguel Ortega-Vazquez, Baosen Zhang
Emeritus: Mohamed El-Sharkawi

Industrial Assessment Center (IAC)
215 EEB
206-221-5729
Alex Mamishev, Director

Sensors, Energy, and Automation Laboratory (SEAL Lab)
059 EEB
206-221-6440
Alex Mamishev, Director


Speech, Image, and Video Processing

Computational Intelligence Applications Laboratory (CIA Lab)
053 EEB
206-221-5166
Mohamed El-Sharkawi, Director

Data Compression Lab
423 EEB
206-543-7347
Eve Riskin and Richard Ladner (CSE), Directors

Information Processing Lab
333, 337 EEB
206-685-2454
Jenq-Neng Hwang and Ming-Ting Sun, Directors

Interactive System Design Laboratory
423 EEB
206-543-7298
Les Atlas, Director

Object Recognition Lab
634 CSE
206-543-2196
Linda Shapiro, Director

Signal, Speech and Language Interpretation Lab
215 EEB
206-221-6851
Mari Ostendorf, Jeff Bilmes, and Katrin Kirchhoff, Directors


Systems, Controls, and Robotics

Baosen Zhang's research group
M310 EEB
Baosen Zhang, Director

Networked Control Systems Laboratory
437 EEB
206-221-6717
Linda Bushnell, Director

Biorobotics Laboratory
449, 453, 455, 461 EEB
206-616-4936
Blake Hannaford and Howard Chizeck, Directors

Intelligent Transportation Systems Program
M322 EEB
206-616-1763
Dan Dailey, Director

Quantitative Biology and DNA Nanotechnology
Georg Seelig, Director

Klavins Lab
359, 437 EEB
206-543-2505
Eric Klavins, Director

Research  
EE logo